?

Log in

Im back

surgery...

waited a while, got the most painful iv ever, wheled into OR, remember someone asking for a permanent marker...

and then i woke up. "black nail polish is the trendy thing right now...oh...shes awake...youre all done sweetie...wheeling you to post op"

post op was rather quick...they all but rushed me out. they sent me with graham crackers and vicodin.




now im on the couch and cant get up and im so hungry...this sucks

May. 18th, 2008

Ok, so ran out of beads for the last one and cant get more til tomorrow.

I started a new one.

I like it better.


Damn you AI. Damn you for getting my hopes up!

Two hours of non-stop voting for nothing.

DANNY FTW!
Chris and I decided to have a nice lunch on the Kemah boardwalk and watch the boats go by. Especially since Brandon is at his dad's this weekend.

We ended up getting all back asswards because of the GPS. Ended up driving an extra hour through the ghetto. Nothing was going right.

We FINALLY get to Kemah and sit out on the boardwalk and are enjoying the day and our food. I made a comment to Chris about the seagulls and the way our day was going with the GPS and such that most likely one of us would get pooped on.

Not 10 minutes later, I'm SPLASHED with hot liquid all over my right arm and shirt. I'm sitting there stunned thinking, "what the fuck!?! What fucking little punk threw their soup or whatever at me!"

...and then the realization hit me. It wasn't soup. It wasn't a punk kid. No, it was a seagull with stomach issues. I didn't just get pooped on, I got DIARRHEAed on. WTF.

Tags:

I've become quite the techie at work. Seriously.

I convert files and make digital copies of VCR tapes. I find ways to connect history to the current for our kids. I'm the bridge.

Today, I found a cute cartoon for the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo that we are going to use. http://www.teachertube.com/view_video.php?viewkey=79d135ba18e051673d90 . I also converted the Superbowl intro with the Declaration for the district.

I'm really enjoying teaching, more so than I ever thought. I'm GOOD at it. I may not be like everyone else, but my kids and I have a connection and they LEARN which is the main thing. 5 out of my 6 classes not only had a passing average on the last test, but were in the high 70's to high 80's. That was completely awesome. They went above and beyond. Now, the next test we are kinda rushed on, so maybe we won't get as high, but who knows. =)

This past weekend I was horribly sick. Friday when I got home I felt kinda weak and decided to take a nap while I waited on Chris to get home from work. When he got home I woke up and felt like, "OH MY GOD I'M DYING" & "EVERYONE GET AWAY FROM ME!" cause I was hot and felt like I had bricks or something on me...I went into the bedroom only to get an excrutiating headache and body aches started. Then, the nausea. Oh the nausea. The milkshake I had earlier to celebrate Brandon's good day at school was not as nice coming back up. Not at all. Chris let me rest, we watched some tv and I passed out.

Next morning, he went to work his last day at CPE and from the get-go I was against him going in. Just ask him, I was coming up with every excuse in the book. I just felt like crap and didn't want to be alone. =( He left anyways, which I don't blame him. He made a promise to be there. I just progressively got worse throughout the day until about 1:30 when I called him up crying about how I felt like I was DYING. I hurt all over, I couldn't get out of bed because I was falling back down, I was burning all over except my hands and feet which were freezing. I couldn't eat because I would throw it up. Ugh. I was running a 102 fever.

The loving boy came right home with meds and popsicles in tow. The meds made me even out in temp. The low grade fever made me feel icky. I stayed in bed and watched movies and just worked on getting better. Took nighttime meds and around 4am I woke up all sweaty. No fever. Guess it broke.

I woke up feeling a lot better. I was still weak and achy, but not nauseous or burning. We went to Chris's parents for Superbowl just in time for Brandon to catch the feverishness. That was fun. We just gave him ibuprofen and it was fine. He was good this morning.

I don't know what this bug is that I have is, but because the dog kept me up all night last night(I got about 1 hours TOTAL broken sleep) I felt like crap all day. Achy with temperature changes every few minutes, dehydrated, threw up my lunch, sick stomache. COME ON. Now I'm just EXHAUSTED. I'm just waiting on the time for bed... Ugh. I hope that tomorrow is better.
Today is the funeral. I don't know how I'm going to handle this.

It just seems so surreal. I keep trying to pick up the phone to call her. I wanted to tell her about the funny, old caretaker at the cemetery that I KNEW she'd get a kick out of. So many things.

Sometimes I feel like we didn't give her a chance. Two minutes later, I feel ok that I respected her wishes. It's a horrible cycle to be in. I never thought I'd have to decide whether or not my mom lives or passes. I never wish that on anyone. It was the single hardest thing I've ever had to do in my life. The Dr's said sometimes in patients like this, they will hang on for a day or so. Not mom, she went within a minute of being off support. Everyone keeps saying that it shows she was completely dependent on the machines and none of it was her. She kept shaking her head NOOOOOO when a nurse would try to touch her, and when they continued...she'd bang her fists on the bed. It was so hard to watch.

Dialysis centers need to have some sort of family counseling when a person begins treatment. I had no idea about calciphylaxis and its' symptoms and lack of cures. I didn't know what foods she wasn't supposed to have. I didn't know it could progress so quickly. If I had known these things, she might still be here today. Instead, I get to watch a copper box with flowers. At least it is a pretty day, right? She would've liked today. Cool, crisp and gentle.

Tags:

She's gone

Last night around 6pm, my mom passed. Funeral is most likely set for Thursday late morning. Service will be at the Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church with gravesite at Fairbanks Cemetery.

More details to come later when I have some composure.
I've had this eye infection like thing now for a couple weeks. This morning when I woke up, my eye was so swollen and funky..I called in to school and made an appointment with the eye doctor. I had my eye exam and my eyes are weaker than 2 years ago. I needed new glasses. Also, my eyes are not infected, they are inflamed because of allergies.

I spent 45 minutes looking at frames. Apparently, I'm allergic to metal frames because my perspiration is too acidic (makes my skin and the glasses green). I need plastic or titanium (which are WAY expensive). I chose plastic, so we looked at those. Damn if those aren't like 200+. My insurance made it 35% off, and I finally found a pair that weren't 249 to start. They were 199 to start, Ralph Lauren's I think. With insurance, my glasses with lenses were 209 bucks. I was NOT planning on buying new glasses. We really don't have the money to do that. Chris said to go ahead, so I did.

I got dilated and then found out otherwise my eyes are healthy. I still cant see worth a damn. Halos around everything. Anyways, I drop off my prescription at walmart and walk around. I go to get my eye drops and I'm told they are 85! WITH INSURANCE! WTF

I had to put them back. I didn't realize they were going to be that expensive. I just don't have the money for it. If I got them, we wouldn't be able to get to work the rest of the next two weeks.

I went back up to the dr.'s office and told them I can't afford it, but she was at lunch and won't be back til after 2. We will see what she says then. My glasses should be done by then. If it comes out that she can't do anything about it, then I'm gonna see if I can get a refund on the glasses. What else can I do. My issue is the inflammation.

Being poor sucks. I need to be working.

And now broadcasting in friends-only!



Sorry folks, had to be done.